Power Pack: Girls’ Basketball Playoff Preview

Wednesday, March 12, 2014
Jack Andrade, GoLocalProv Sports Reporter

The RIIL Girls' Basketball playoffs are just tipping off, with 34 teams beginning the week witht he goal of capturing a state championship.  Across all 3 Divisions, teams have established themselves all season long as the favorites for tournament play, but everyone starts the playoffs 0-0 and some upsets have already come to fruition (such as #11 seed Ponaganset knocking off #6 seed Portsmouth in Division 1).  To help set the table for playoff action, here's the updated Power Pack with the Top 10 teams across all divisions in the state.

Here are links to brackets for each division.

Division 1  Division 2  Division 3 

 

On to the Top 10.

  • Scituate

    Division Record: 14-2 (Division 2 North)

    Overall Record: 16-2

     

    Scituate had a wonderful season in Division 2 North and earned the #4 seed in the Divisional Playoffs.  They'll take on Tiverton Thursday night at 7 p.m. in the first round of the playoffs.

     
  • Juanita Sanchez

    Division Record: 14-0 (Division 3 South)

    Overall Record: 20-3

     

    Juanita Sanchez finished a perfect 14-0 in Division 1 and earned the #1 seed and a first round bye in the playoffs.  The defending champions will meet the winner of Central and Davies on Monday night in the Division 3 Semifinals.

     
  • South Kingstown

    Division Record: 14-4 (Division 1 South)

    Overall Record: 16-5

     

    South Kingstown has built some momentum for the tournament season, winning their final 2 regular season games and then beating Cumberland in the first round of the Division 1 playoffs.  The Rebels are the #5 seed in Division 1, and they'll take on Barrington Friday night at 6 p.m. at RIC in the Division 1 Quarterfinals. 

     
  • Coventry

    Division Record: 15-1 (Division 2 South)

    Overall Record: 19-3

     

    Coventry earned the #3 seed in Divison 2 and cruised to a 56-21 victory over Classical in the first round of the playoffs.  The Oakers will face Moses Brown in the second round. That game is at noon on Sunday at RIC.

     
  • St. Raphael

    Division Record: 16-0 (Division 2 Central)

    Overall Record: 16-2

     

    St. Raphael is one of 2 teams to finish unbeaten in Division 2, and the Saints are the top seed in the Division 2 Tournament.  They open up tournament play Thursday night with a home game against Mount St. Charles at 7 p.m.

     
  • La Salle

    Division Record: 15-3 (Division 1 North)

    Overall Record: 16-5

     

    La Salle won Division 1 North and eanred the #3 seed and a first round bye in the playoffs.  The Rams take on #11 seed Ponaganset (who they beat relatively easily in the regular season) in the Quarterfinals Saturday at 1:30 at RIC.

     
  • Barrington

    Division Record: 15-3 (Division 1 Central)

    Overall Record: 17-6

     

    Barrington is the #4 seed in Division 1 and posted the best regular season record of any non-Division winner.  The Eagles had a bye in Round 1 but face a huge challenge Friday night when they take on South Kingstown at 6 p.m. at RIC.  Barrington topped SK by 7 points back on February 4th.

     
  • North Kingstown

    Division Record: 16-2 (Division 1 South)

    Overall Record: 21-2

     

    North Kingstown earned the #2 seed in Division 1 and the Skippers had a bye in the first round of the tournament.  NK takes on divisional foe Westerly in the Division 1 Quarterfinals Saturday afternoon at 3 p.m. at RIC.  The Skippers beat Westerly twice in the regular season.

     
  • St. Mary's Bay View

    Division Record: 18-0 (Division 1 Central)

    Overall Record: 20-2

     

    Bay View's dream season continues to remain unscathed, with the top seeded Bengals the favorites in the Division 1 Tournament.  Bay View matches up with Smithfield Friday night at RIC at 8 p.m. in the Division 1 Quarterfinals.

     
Delivered Free Every
Day to Your Inbox