North Kingstown Dominates Cox Rhode Island Sports Awards

Thursday, June 12, 2014
Jack Andrade, GoLocal Sports Reporter

North Kingstown high school was the big winner at the 2014 Cox Rhode Island Sports Awards, taking home 8 total honors over the course of the evening.

Taylor Buckley was named Girls' Basketball Player of the Year and Female Athlete of the Year, and Boys' Volleyball head coach Joanne Fitts was named Coach of the Year to highlight the Skippers' big night.

The event honors the top high school athletes across the state for the 2013-14 school year.  A complete breakdown of award winners is below.

 

Fall Players of the Year

Football: Alex Corvese, Cranston East

Boys’ Soccer: Alex McCormack, Prout

Girls’ Soccer: Taylor Ross, Burrillville

Field Hockey: Elizabeth Dolan, Barrington

Girls’ Volleyball: Samantha Higgins, Coventry

Girls’ Tennis: Peri Sheinin, East Greenwich

Boys’ Cross-Country: Colin Tierney, Bishop Hendricken

Girls’ Cross-Country: Emma McMillan, Barrington

 

Winter Players of the Year

Boys’ Hockey: Anthony Simeone

Girls’ Hockey: Briana Castro, Mount St. Charles

Boys’ Basketball: Corey Daugherty, Barrington

Girls’ Basketball: Taylor Buckley, North Kingstown

Wrestling: Christian Labrie, Exeter/West Greenwich

Boys’ Swimming: Ryan Cote, Smithfield

Girls’ Swimming: Jackie Karpowicz, South Kingstown

Boys’ Indoor Track: Zach Emrich, North Kingstown

Girls’ Indoor Tack: Maddy Berkson, Classical

Gymnastics: Allie DiBiase, North Kingstown

Cheerleading: Brighton Landroche, West Warwick

 

Spring Players of the Year

Baseball: Dominic Grillo, North Kingstown

Softball: Heather Jackson, North Kingstown

Boys’ Tennis: Matt Kuhar, Smithfield

Boys’ Volleyball: Eric Silveira, Tolma

Golf: Riley Griffin, Moses Brown

Boys’ Outdoor Track: Zach Emrich, North Kingstown

Girls’ Outdoor Track: Leia Mistowski, Narragansett

Boys’ Lacrosse: Matt Manown, La Salle

Girls’ Lacrosse: Kate Clancy, Barrington

 

Other Winners

Ben Mondor Community Service Award: Nicole Trupiano, La Salle

Special Olympics Projects Unify Athletes of the Year: Madisyn Avella, Pilgrim and Sarah Reilly

Coach of the Year: Joanne Fitts, North Kingstown Boys’ Volleyball

Male Athlete of the Year: Colin Tierney, Bishop Hendricken

Female Athlete of the Year: Taylor Buckley, North Kingstown

Team of the Year: Smithfield Boys’ Swimming

X

Stay Connected — Free
Daily Email